Rosewood oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora (also known as Aniba rosaeodora
var. amazonica) from the Lauraceae family and also known as bios de rose and
Brazilian rosewood.

Although not possessing a wide range of therapeutic qualities, this essential oil is
useful for lifting depression, fighting frigidity and impotence and for skin rejuvenation.
It has excellent cell stimulant and tissue regeneration properties, making it a valuable
ingredient in mature skin care.

Oil properties
The oil has a slightly spicy, floral and sweet smell.

Origin of rosewood oil
This Brazilian evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (125 feet) high and  has a
reddish bark and yellow flowers and is extensively felled in the South American
rainforest, but now legislation requires distilleries to plant a new tree for each tree cut
down.

The wood is used for building, French cabinet making, carving, for the production of
chopsticks in Japan and of course, essential oil.

Extraction
It is extracted from the wood chippings by steam distillation.

Chemical composition
The main chemical components of rosewood oil are a-pinene, camphene, geraniol,
neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides
and a-terpineol.

Precautions
Rosewood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil and is generally
regarded as safe.

Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of rosewood oil are anti-depressant, mildly analgesic,
antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, cephalic, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant.

Uses
When feeling overburdened by the world, this oil will lift your spirits and have a
balancing action effect on the mind and body. It is used with good results in reducing
headaches, colds, coughs, fever and infections and is a boost for the immune system.

Its aphrodisiac properties are useful to sort out sexual problems such as impotence
and frigidity. It is an excellent oil to use in skin care, as it sorts out dull, dry and oily
skin, while having a cell stimulant and tissue regenerating action on the skin which
promotes rejuvenation of the skin.

Summary
Although rosewood oil does not have wide therapeutic properties, it has a place in
aromatherapy and could help with the respiratory system, with sexual problems, with
stress-related conditions and with great success for skin care.

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy rosewood oil can help with colds, coughs, infections, headaches,
nausea and stress-related problems, while lifting depression and helping to counter
any sexual problems.

Blended massage oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, rosewood oil can help with colds,
coughs, infections, headaches, fevers and nervous tension, as well as frigidity and
impotence, while giving the skin a boost.

Lotions and creams
As part of a lotion or cream rosewood oil is most effective to stimulate the cells and
regenerate tissue, therefore aiding rejuvenation of the skin and making it particularly
attractive for use with more mature and wrinkled skin.

Rosewood oil blends well with
Although essential oils normally blend well with one another, Rosewood oil blends
especially well with all citrus and floral oils.
Rosewood essential oil
Request More Information
Call  + 65  8113 5446