Sandalwood
Sandalwood Essential Oil is a profoundly versatile essential oil for its applications spiritual and
emotional applications as well as its applications in perfumery/fragrancing and skin care.

Sandalwood has been used since ancient times as incense for spiritual applications.

Sandalwood Essential Oil is deeply grounding and is useful for chakra work.

Emotionally, Sandalwood Essential Oil is calming and helps to instill a sense of inner peace.

It is a good choice to try in cases of stress, depression or low self esteem.

Sandalwood is also considered an aphrodisiac.
Aromatically, Sandalwood Essential Oil is rich, woody yet sweet.

It is frequently utilized in high end fragrances and is a favorite amongst both men and women.
Sandalwood is a base note and helps round out blends.

Oil properties
The oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering and the color is pale yellow to pale gold.

Origin of sandalwood oil
Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It can grow up to 9
meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and
small pink-purple flowers.

It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, when it is cut and distilled and the
yellowish wood is sold in thin scrapings. It is agreed that the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India.

The documented use of the wood goes back 4000 years and caravans carrying this wood from India to
Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many temples were built from the wood and the Egyptians
used the oil in embalming.

Sandalwood is much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation. Swahra yoga
recommends it for the union of the senses and Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual energy.

Once Sandalwood was used for making furniture and caskets, but as the tree is nearly extinct, it is only
used for the distillation of oil.

Because of the threat of total extinction, this oil is now very well controlled in India  but has caused the
price of this very fine oil to soar, and become one of the most expensive essential oils on the market.

Extraction
Sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation and yields 4 - 6.5 %.

Chemical composition
The main chemical components are santalol, santyl acetate and santalene.

Precautions
It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.

Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent,
carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.

Uses
This relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces tension and confusion and is ideal
for use in depression, hectic daily lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic
illness and anxiety.

It is very useful for any chest complaints as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of both
the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract - making it very effective for complaints of the urinary tract
as well.

Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can benefit
greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as
frigidity and impotence.

On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in
relieving dehydrated skin -making it great for anti-ageing skin care and the astringent action has a great
toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from
forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.

Summary
Sandalwood oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest and urinary tract infections, for sexual
problems and for skin care.

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, sandalwood oil can be used for its aphrodisiac effect, to help clear bronchitis, coughs,
chest infections, asthma, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an
insect repellent.

Blended massage oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, sandalwood oil can assist with bladder infections as well
as chest infections and bronchitis, coughs, dry eczema, insomnia, forming scar tissue, irritability,
nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.

Gargle It can be effective when diluted and used
as a gargle for a sore or dry throat.

Lotions or creams
When used in a lotion or cream sandalwood oil can assist with chapped, dry or inflamed skin and has
wonderful moisturizing and hydrating properties, which are great for anti-ageing skin care. The toning
effect is useful when fighting oily skin.

Sandalwood oil blends well with
Although essential oils blend well with one another, Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with
Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang.
Request More Information
Call  + 65  8113 5446